ANSER | Legal & Privacy
18387
page-template-default,page,page-id-18387,bridge-core-1.0.2,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-18.0.4,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7,vc_responsive

Legal & Privacy

ANSER Privacy Policy

The ANSER website is managed by Analytic Services Inc. (ANSER).

The purpose of this website is to provide information about ANSER to the general public. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

We are always conscious and respectful of your personal privacy and we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information. We have provided this Privacy Policy to inform you how we intend to treat your Personal Information. Most visitors to this website will not leave any Personal Information; however, we believe you should be aware of the extent of information gathered. That being said, this Privacy Policy will answer any questions you may have about the kind of information we may collect and how we may use it when you visit our website and/or send us an e-mail.

Information Collection and Use

Except for authorized law enforcement investigation and to maintain required correspondence files, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are used to simply determine how many users are accessing the site, which pages are the most popular, and, from time to time, from which top level domain users are coming.

When you send us an e-mail, we do retain the content of the e-mail, your e-mail address, and our response in order to handle any follow-up questions you may have. We also use this information to measure how effectively we address your concerns.

Information Sharing

We do not sell, rent, or lease your name or any other personal information to anyone. We occasionally contract with other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

ANSER will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law to: (1) protect and defend the rights or property of ANSER; (2) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ANSER; and, (3) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of ANSER customers and/or team members/partners, visitors to ANSER’s website and/or the public.

Protection of Personal Information

We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in a controlled environment with limited access.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

While none of the ANSER’s web pages are directed towards children, we are committed to complying with the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should e-mail us to remove the information and cancel the e-mail subscription.

Cookies

The ANSER websites and Google Analytics store small fragments of text, called “cookies,” in the visitor’s web browser with limited information such as how the visitor was directed to the website, whether the visitor has submitted a form, or how recently the visitor last accessed the ANSER websites.

ANSER uses these cookies to measure the performance of the ANSER website. Please review your Internet browser’s help file for instructions on rejecting or deleting cookies.

Please note: Some website pages and applications that use cookies may not function properly, may provide less relevant information, or may be slower if cookies are rejected.

Business Links

The ANSER website contains links to other websites. ANSER is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites.

Digital Millennium Copyright Act

Analytic Services Inc. (“ANSER”) will respond to notices of alleged infringement that comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (the text of which can be found at the U.S. Copyright Office website, www.copyright.gov/) and other applicable intellectual property laws. A response may include removing or disabling access to material claimed to be the subject of infringing activity. If we remove or disable access to comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, we will make a good-faith attempt to contact the owner or administrator of each affected site so that the owner or administrator may make a counter-notification pursuant to sections 512(g)(2) and (3) of that act. Analytic Services Inc. will document all notices of alleged infringement on which we act.

To file a notice of infringement with us, you must provide a written communication (by fax or regular mail) that sets forth the items specified below. Please note that you will be liable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) if you materially misrepresent that a product or activity is infringing your copyrights. Accordingly, if you are not sure whether certain material of yours is protected by copyright laws, we suggest that you first contact an attorney.

To expedite our ability to process your request, please use the following format:

  1. Identify in sufficient detail the copyrighted work that you believe has been infringed. For example, “The copyrighted work at issue is the text that appears on www.__________.”
  2. Identify the material that you claim is infringing the copyrighted work listed in item #1 above.
  3. Provide information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you (an email address is preferred).
  4. Provide information, if possible, sufficient to permit us to notify the owner or administrator of the web page that allegedly contains infringing material (an email address is preferred).
  5. Include the following statement: “I have a good-faith belief that use of the copyrighted materials described above on the allegedly infringing web pages is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.”
  6. Include the following statement: “I swear, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that I am the copyright owner or am authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.”
  7. Sign the paper.

Submit to:

Analytic Services Inc. (ANSER)
Attn: General Counsel
5275 Leesburg Pike
Suite N-5000
Falls Church, VA 22041
703-416-2000

Counter-Notification

The administrator of an affected site may make a counter-notification pursuant to sections 512(g)(2) and (3) of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act. When we receive a counter-notification, we will reinstate the material in question.

To file a counter-notification with us, you must provide a written communication (by fax or regular mail) that sets forth the items specified below. Please note that you will be liable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) if you materially misrepresent that a product or activity is not infringing the copyrights of others.

To expedite our ability to process your counter-notification, please use the following format:

  1. Identify the specific URLs of material to which access has been removed on our websites.
  2. Provide your name, address, telephone number, email address, and a statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of Federal District Court for the judicial district in which your address is located (or the Eastern District of Virginia if your address is outside of the United States) and that you will accept service of process from the person who provided notification under subsection (c)(1)(C) or an agent of such person.
  3. Include the following statement: “I swear, under penalty of perjury, that I have a good-faith belief that each search result or message identified above was removed or disabled as a result of a mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled.”
  4. Sign the paper.

Send the written communication to the address listed above.

Terms of Use

The information contained and accessed on this site (the “Site”) is provided by ANSER and is intended to offer the user general information of interest about ANSER. The information provided is not intended to replace or serve as a substitute for any audit, advisory, tax or other professional advice, consultation or service. You should consult with an ANSER professional in the respective audit, advisory, tax or other professional areas to obtain such services and/or information.

The application of laws and regulations may vary depending on specific facts or circumstances. Due to the nature of electronic communication processes, ANSER does not guarantee or warrant that this Site will be uninterrupted, without delay, error-free, omission-free, or free of viruses. Therefore, the information is provided ‘as is’ without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including accuracy, timeliness and completeness. In no event shall ANSER, and/or it’s programs, related partners, managing directors, principals, agents or employees be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive, consequential or other damages whatsoever (including but not limited to, liability for loss of use, data or profits), without regard to the form of any action, including but not limited to, contract, negligence or other tortious actions, arising out of or in connection with the Site, any content on or accessed by use of the Site, or any copying, display or other use hereof.

As content on the Site is copyrighted and proprietary, any unauthorized use of any materials on the Site may violate copyright, trademark and other laws. Should a user download the materials on the Site for personal or non-commercial use, the user must retain all copyright, trademark or other similar notices contained in the original materials or on any copies of the material. Materials on the Site may not be modified, reproduced, publicly displayed, performed, distributed or used for any public or commercial purposes without explicit written permission from the appropriate content or material provider (including third-party links). ANSER bears no risk, responsibility or liability in the event that a user does not obtain such explicit written permission as advised by ANSER.

ANSER logos are trademarks of ANSER. Use of these marks requires express permission from, and a license agreement with ANSER as appropriate. Unauthorized use of these and any other ANSER portfolio of trademarks will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law. To request this written approval, contact the Webmaster or use the “Contact us” feature.

Third-party links are provided as a convenience to our users. ANSER is not responsible for any of these sites or their content. ANSER is obligated to protect its reputation and trademarks and ANSER reserves the right to request removal of any link to our Web site.

The following web link activities are explicitly prohibited by ANSER and may present trademark and copyright infringement issues:

  • Links that involve unauthorized use of our logos
  • A form of link that disguises the URL and/or bypasses the homepage or pages containing the above legal disclaimer and/or the online privacy policy statement.

Changes to This Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on February 8, 2019. Any changes or amendments to this policy will be updated on this page. Advances in technology, legal developments, and new policies and practices may necessitate changes in or updates to this privacy statement. We reserve the right to change this policy without notice. It is the responsibility of the user to check this page for any changes to this policy.